Andrei Andreyevich Markov

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. St. Petersburg State University 1884 Russia
Dissertation: On Certain Applications of Continued Fractions

Advisor: Pafnuty Lvovich Chebyshev

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Besicovitch, AbramSt. Petersburg State University1912601
Friedmann, Alexandr1922377
Gunter, NikolaiSt. Petersburg State University1915891
Kagan, VeniaminOdesa University1907396
Tamarkin, JacobSt. Petersburg State University19172707
Uspensky, JamesSt. Petersburg State University1910147
Voronoy, GeorgySt. Petersburg State University18969025

According to our current on-line database, Andrei Markov has 7 students and 13818 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 12543 for the advisor ID.