C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students ordered by family name.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18871109
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18897364
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18926136
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892446
Petrović, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18941142
Baire, René-LouisÉcole Normale Supérieure18992495
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris1904186
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Remy, LouisUniversité de Paris1908
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911253
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, Patrick JosephUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Got, ThéophileUniversité de Paris1913
Bouligand, GeorgesUniversité de Paris191441
Bratu, GeorgesUniversité de Paris1914
Giraud, GeorgesUniversité de Paris1916
Stoilov, SimionUniversité de Paris1916248
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917608
Bertrand, GastonUniversité de Paris1922
Mineur, HenriUniversité de Paris19243
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926912
Calugareanu (Calugaréano), Gheorghe (Georges)Université de Paris192816
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928422
Raclis (Racliş), Rodolphe NicolasUniversité de Paris1930
Brelot, MarcelFaculté des Sciences, Paris193122

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 25 students and 19784 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.