C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Baire, René-LouisÉcole Normale Supérieure18991630
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190466
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, PatrickUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192812
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193056
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923881
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917656
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926691
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894740
Stoilow, SimionUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916155
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892173
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911149
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928326
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18895193

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 17 students and 12929 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.