C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Baire, René-LouisÉcole Normale Supérieure18991591
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190466
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, PatrickUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192812
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193056
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923786
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917644
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926679
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18871
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894729
Stoilow, SimionUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916142
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892161
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911146
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928323
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18895107

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 17 students and 12671 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.