C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
René-Louis BaireÉcole Normale Supérieure18991211
Sergej BernsteinUniversité de Paris190466
Lucien BlondelUniversité de Paris1912
Gheorghe CalugareanuUniversité de Paris192812
Paul DubreilUniversité de Paris193053
Jacques HadamardÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923758
Gaston JuliaFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917640
Traian LalescuUniversité de Paris1908
Philippe Le CorbeillerUniversité de Paris1926679
Paul PainlevéUniversité de Paris18871
Mihailo PetrovicUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894722
Simion StoilowUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916142
Ernest VessiotUniversité de Paris1892161
Henri VillatUniversité de Montpellier1911146
André WeilUniversité de Paris1928321
Stanislaw ZarembaUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18895445

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 16 students and 12591 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.