C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190478
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, PatrickUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192815
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193066
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18924647
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917788
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926765
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894968
Stoilow, SimionUniversité de Paris1916183
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892241
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911162
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928368
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18896011

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 16 students and 13502 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.