C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Baire, René-LouisÉcole Normale Supérieure18991760
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190476
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, PatrickUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192814
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193059
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18924194
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917727
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926719
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894905
Stoilow, SimionUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916174
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892196
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911150
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928341
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18895557

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 17 students and 13958 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.