C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Sergej BernsteinUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne190459
Lucien BlondelUniversité de Paris1912
Gheorghe CalugareanuUniversité de Paris192810
Paul DubreilUniversité de Paris193048
Jacques HadamardÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923151
Gaston JuliaFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917558
Traian LalescuUniversité de Paris1908
Philippe Le CorbeillerUniversité de Paris1926591
Paul PainlevéUniversité de Paris18871
Mihailo PetrovicUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894654
Simion StoilowUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916136
Ernest VessiotUniversité de Paris1892142
Henri VillatUniversité de Montpellier1911136
André WeilUniversité de Paris1928279
Stanislaw ZarembaUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18894942

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 15 students and 10171 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.